Roxy Marosa Products are made with REACTIVE PLANT INGREDIENTS. The plants are picked from their natural plant habitat to maintain their natural state. All ingredients are picked for their natural healing properties to provide a HEALTHY and BEAUTIFUL skin through reviving and renewing cells.
Manufactured in South Africa, Roxy Marosa Total Skin Health Care does not contain any perfumes, animal material, artificial preservatives or alcohol. All our products are Paraben free and Sodium Laureth Sulphate free.
The substance consists of Mucilage and other minerals. Volatile oil is also a component. When taking Bladderwrack, you may explore the metabolic stimulant, anti-rheumatic and anti-inflammatory properties. Flucoidan is another dietary fiber found in Bladderwrack. It possesses anti-inflammatory, anti-coagulant, and anti-bacterial properties. Bladderwrack is filled with minerals that help nourish and cleanse the skin of toxins that cause dryness, wrinkles and excess fluid retention.
Horse Chestnut is valued in herbal medicine for its ability to tone and strengthen veins and capillaries. Traditionally the Horse Chestnut leaf and bark are used to make a tea to treat and strengthen VARICOSE VEINS. Horse Chestnut can be combined with other herbs to treat congestion and is a defence against wrinkles.
Helps for psoriasis. Psoriasis is a non-contagious skin disorder that most commonly appears as inflamed swollen skin lesions covered with silvery white scale. Among several types of psoriasis, there is plaque psoriasis, which is characterized by raised, inflamed (red) lesions covered with a silvery white scale. The scale is actually a buildup of dead skin cells. There is also Guttate Psoriasis characterized by small red dots of psoriasis, which may have some scales.
Horsetail helps retain water in Pericardium, or in renal disorders after the occurrence of such illnesses such as Scarlatina and other infectious diseases which cause issues in eliminating water.
Due to the Spireine, whose aglycones are by-products of the Salicylic acid, the product has an anti-rheumatic action, and the flavonoids are responsible for its antiseptic, germicidal, anti-inflammatory, healing, astringent, diaphoretic, tonic, sedative action.
Ivy will act as a penetrating agent. Relieving congestion and favouring exchanges as well as toxins removal, it will also gently clear off sebum excess, clear off dead cells, prevent sebaceous reactions from irritated sebaceous glands and improve skin smoothness.
Coconut Oil for the skin acts as an ideal natural lotion that helps in the prevention of destructive free-radical formation. It will help in preventing spots and other blemishes that are caused by aging or overexposure to sunlight. It helps in strengthening the connective tissue and making them suppler, which in turn helps in the prevention of wrinkles and in eliminating the damage caused by sunlight, as it is easily absorbed by the skin. It also has healing and repair properties that help in rejuvenating the skin and bringing back the youthful appearance.
By using Grapefruit Oil, many people suffering from acne and / or oily skin may notice significant improvements. Grapefruit Oil can help alleviate the skin’s over production of oil, helping to dry out greasy areas of both the face and the scalp. In addition, Grapefruit Oil can reduce and or eliminate breakouts and pimples. .
Jojoba Oil is a natural product that is characterized by being non- irritant and non-allergic to skin and mucous membrane. This oil has lubricant, moisturizing and soothing properties, as well as having anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant properties. It has a very high healing power and improves blood circulation, and also has high penetration into the stratum corneum. It has exceptional skin-softening properties, as well as the ability to minimize fine lines and wrinkles, promoting skin suppleness while assisting with the rejuvenation of the skin. It forms a non-greasy, non-tacky layer with exceptional trans-epidermal water control – thereby preventing dehydration of the skin and excessive water loss. Very importantly it helps to balance the production of sebum – your skin’s own lubricating medium. Jojoba oil is well tolerated by people with skin problems and does not aggravate acne, and also helps to break down sebum in plugged-up pores.
Despite the fact that Burdock has been used for centuries to treat a variety of conditions, few (if any) scientific studies have been published. However, many professional herbalists use Burdock for skin and scalp conditions, acne, psoriasis, eczema, contact dermatitis, and wound healing. In addition, Burdock has anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, anti-fungal, diaphoretic, diuretic and antipyretic properties. It is considered to be a 'blood purifier" and as such it clears the blood stream of toxins. In addition it can be applied topically to relieve skin problems. In folk medicine, Burdock has been used to treat inflammation, and is therefore a herb of choice in the treatment of eczema acne, boils and carbuncles psoriasis and other similar skin conditions. Burdock’s effect on the skin is attributed to the above mentioned properties and when combined with other herbs it is ideal for usage in the treatment of skin disorders here there is a component of inflammation and irritation of the skin.
While vitamin C is richly contained by lemon, it has an anti-oxidising role, vitamin PP which offers vascular protection. Also, vitamin C has an important role in the synthesis of collagen in the tissues, cartilages and bones, also being inflammatory. A direct action of this is manifested through the fluidation of the blood – a process which does not limit the coagulation of blood in case of injuries. Therefore, the blood circulates easier through the blood vessels, becoming more fluid.
The parts of this herb from above the ground contain volatile oil. The leaves contain Tannin, Acids, Estrogen substances, and vitamins B1 and C. Because of these compounds, Meadow Sage has Carminative, Estrogen, Astringent and antiseptic properties. It is used as a bitter eupeptic and as a stimulant due to its hypothermic effects.
The hormone like saponins contained in the root produce a lather on contact with water. It has an ancient reputation used both internally and externally for treating skin conditions such as psoriasis, Eczema, Boils, and Acne, and the herb’s main use in modern herbology is in the treatment of skin conditions.
Watercress has stimulating qualities and the minerals, which make it important nutritionally. It provides minerals, amino acids, Alpha-hydroxy Acids that soothe, moisturize and scale stratum corneum, and is effective on combination skins.
Arnica has antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, decongestive and anti-fungal properties. It also stimulates the formation of the granular tissues and thus accelerating the healing process. It eliminates Micro-organisms and keeps bacteria and pathogenic funguses from multiplying. Other medicinal uses of this herb involve the treatment of bruises, dislocations, bacterial infections.
Cucumber is an excellent source of Silica, which is a trace mineral that contributes to the strength of our connective tissue. They are effective when used for various skin problems, including swelling under the eyes and sunburn. They also contain ascorbic and Caffeic Acids. These acids prevent water retention. That may explain why when cucumbers are applied topically they are often helpful for swollen eyes, burns, and dermatitis.
The Mallow plant can be found growing in damp, wet areas including meadows and marshes. While native to regions of Europe, the Mallow plant now grows in the United States as well. The root and leaves of the plant are used medicinally. For many years Mallow plants have been used to relieve chapped skin and minor wounds. Both the root and the leaf of the Mallow plant contain a substance known as Mucilate - a mucousy substance that does not dissolve in water.
The most active substance found in the root is Pirathrine, which is a colourless crystal like substance. Apart from this, it contains little amount of oil, which evaporates and is stagnant oil, 50% Insulin substance is also found.
Qualities: It is strengthening and cures swelling. It strengthens the nervous system and relieves pain.
The flowers contain Glycosides, Tanins, Mucilages, Sapins, Pectins, Essential Oil, Vitamin C and Mineral salts. In the fruits, Alkaloids, Carotene, Tanins, Organic acids and Vitamins A, B and C can be found. The leaves contain Vitamin C, and the bark is rich in Tanins, Resines and Valerenic Acids. All there compounds give the plant anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties.
Honey nourishes the skin. It contains powerful antioxidants which fight free radicals and reverse aging. It also has antibacterial and anti-fungal agents. It disinfects and speeds up the healing process of wounds, scratches and burns. Honey binds moisture to the skin and keeps it hydrated. So it not only smoothes dry, rough, wrinkled skin, but it also makes skin supple and plumps up wrinkles.
Chamomile is an ideal ingredient to be used in general skin care, especially where inflammation may be present, such as in various skin problems, including acne, irritation and other forms of rashes. It promotes granular and cell regeneration.
Because it contains active substances like Tannin and Potassium salts, Cornflower has astringent, anti-inflammatory and soothing properties. Due to its soothing effects, Cornflower is used in treating facial muscles and wrinkles. It is also used in treating afflictions like Eczemas and Ulcerations. In popular medicine, Cornflower is used as infusion to treat the dark rings bellow the eyes. The active substances contained in cornflower deter the formation of the rings below the eyes, and at the same time smoothes the skin around the eyes. Locally, cornflower detoxifies the body.
LIME TREE (LINDEN)
Linden flowers have in their composition sugar, garlic and Cateshol Acids, and also essential oil, which give the plant euro sedative and ant spastic properties, reducing inflammations.
The active compounds found in Marigold have the quality of stimulating blood circulation and speeding up the healing periods. Marigold flowers contain a bitter compound, volatile oil. They have healing, anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and soothing effects. They are a considerable source of Flavonoids, Carotenoids, Vitamin C, Proteins and resins, among others. The contained Bioflavonoids reduce the fragility of the capillary blood vessels.
ST. JOHN’S WORT
St John’s Wort is mostly used externally in the form of macerated herbal oil, an infusion or tincture, but these preparations are increasingly being added to creams, lotions and ointments. Used antiviral/ anti-inflammatory and healing ointments, creams, treatments oils or gels for its antiviral antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and astringent properties. The products can be used for the treatment of first degree burns, sunburn, cuts, scratches, bruises, boils, minor skin irritations and inflammations, eczema, rheumatic and muscular aches and pains associated with the nervous system.
The anti-inflammatory effect of the essential oil applied topically improves skin regeneration, and a cold compress does wonders for puffy eyes. Matricaria is an ideal ingredient to be used in general skin care, and especially where inflammation may be present, such as in various skin problems, including acne, irritation and other forms of rashes and skin complaints, plus the fact that it promotes granulation and cell regeneration.
Evening Primrose helps clean pores, and heals any damage caused by the acne to the skin. In this way scars caused by the pustules can be minimized. When used on inflammatory skin conditions, it soothes the burning sensation of eczema, and helps to alleviate the redness and itching of acne and psoriasis. The oil has also been found to be effective in treating various forms of dermatitis, including some severe industrial forms of the condition.
An anti-inflammatory extract which also has a mild firming action. The anti-histamine action and relaxant functions of the Hops is also very useful in cases of SKIN PROBLEMS. Creams containing the Hops are used to keep the skin soft and supple and are used in the role of WRINKLE delaying lotions. Hops also have a strong antiseptic action and this is effective in treating CUTS, all sorts of skin wounds and ULCERS on the body.
The most important health benefit of PINE ESSENTIAL OIL is in treating various skin problems. Dermatologists often prescribe the oil in treating psoriasis, itching, pimples, ECZEMA, skin diseases, poor skin, scabies, sores, and FLEA BITES. It gives a balanced, smooth, renewed and shiny skin. Treating skin disorders like hyper pigmentation and erythema is another health benefit of Pine. Bark extract. Hyper pigmentation is too much color in the skin, while erythema causes too much blood flow in the skin resulting in redness, spots and blisters. the health benefits of pine bark extract have made it a popular product that now appears in hundreds of products such as natural supplements and cosmetics.
Rosemary oil tones and firms the skin. The herb is an astringent, helping to reduce excess oil in skin and hair, according to frontier natural products. Rosemary tones and firms sagging skin and it is used as an ingredient in anti-aging products. The disinfectant and antibiotic properties of Rosemary contribute to its use for treating acne, dermatitis and eczema, according to ‘Guide to herbal remedies’.
Rosemary increases blood flow and contributes to healthier skin. The circulatory benefits of Rosemary lead to an improved completion, allowing nutrients to effectively reach the skin while removing waste products and toxins. Rosemary oil improves skin tone by reducing puffiness and swelling.